SYSNET GLOBAL SOLUTIONS PRIVACY NOTICE

1. Introduction

At Sysnet we understand the importance of your personal data and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. In this notice we will explain why and how we, in our capacity as a data controller, collect, use and protect your personal data. We will also explain what rights you have in relation to your personal data and how you can exercise those rights.

2. Who we are

When we refer to “Sysnet”, “we”, “us” and “our”, we mean Sysxnet Limited, a company registered in Ireland with number 147176, and its subsidiaries (the “Sysnet Group”). You may know us better as Sysnet Global Solutions which is Sysnet’s registered business name. Our registered office is located at:

1st Floor
Block 71a
The Plaza
Park West Business Park
Dublin 12
Ireland

If you have questions about how we process personal data, or would like to exercise your data subject rights, please email us at privacy@sysnetgs.com.

3. What personal data do we process?

The personal data we collect from you falls into certain categories, depending on how and why we collect certain personal data (which we discuss in more detail below), as follows:

  • Identity and contact information: name, company name, business sector, job title, postal address, email address, telephone number.
  • Interaction with our staff: correspondence and communications with us, information you provide to us, details surrounding your attendance at our offices (including CCTV footage) or an event hosted by us, contacts with us via our social media channels.
  • Marketing information: website address, details relating to your business.
  • Technical information: when you visit our websites we may automatically collect the following information: technical information, which may include but not be limited to the IP address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and information about your visit, which may include but not be limited to the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our websites (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, mouse-overs, completing call-back request form or forms requesting access to guarded content), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call us.

We do not collect any special categories of personal data, meaning we do not collect information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, or data concerning your health, sex life or sexual orientation. Additionally we do not collect any information from you relating to criminal convictions or offences.

4. How and when do we process personal data?

We process your personal data when you or an entity for which you work or to which you provide services (“your company”) interact with us. We collect and process your personal data when:

  • you contact us, or are contacted by us, in relation to our products and services;
  • you or your company are a customer of ours or enters into a contract with us for the provision of products or services by us;
  • you contact us, or are contacted by us, in relation to your or your company’s products and services;
  • you or your company provides products or services to us or enters into a contract with us for the provision of products or services by you or your company;
  • you communicate with our staff, visit our offices, attend events hosted or sponsored by us or industry events that we also attend;
  • you visit our websites, interact with us via our online chat facility or social media channels, download whitepapers or similar collateral from our websites and/or sign-up to our newsletters and blogs; and
  • we market to you.

5. Why do we process personal data and what is the legal basis on which we do so?

We process your personal data for a variety reasons in accordance with the following legal bases:

  • To enter into and perform a contract: we process your personal data where it is necessary to enter into and perform our contract with you or your company. This includes providing and managing the provision of the products and services.
  • To comply with our legal obligations: in these circumstances we process your personal data to respond to queries from regulatory authorities, the police or other government bodies.
  • For our legitimate interests: we will process your personal data if it is in our legitimate interests to do so (such as to help us manage your relationship with us, promote our products and services, provide educational content, improve our service quality or for training purposes, or protect our systems and offices). Where we process your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests we will first carry out a balancing test to make sure that your fundamental rights and freedoms are not overridden.

6. Who do we share personal data with?

We may share your personal data with the following:

  • our staff;
  • the Sysnet Group;
  • other people in your company;
  • event coordinators;
  • our professional advisers;
  • our service providers (including IT service providers); and
  • entities to whom we must share data to comply with our legal obligations.

7. Transfers of personal data outside the EEA

In certain situations we may transfer your personal data to third parties outside the EEA, however we will only do so where there are appropriate safeguards in place to protect your personal data. This may include EU standard contractual clauses.

8. How long do we keep personal data?

We keep your personal data for different periods of time depending on how and why they have been collected but we will not keep your personal data for longer than is necessary. For instance we will keep your personal data while you or your company is a customer of ours and for a period of time after this. Other personal data will be kept for shorter periods.

9. Your rights

You have certain rights in relation to your personal data that we hold. Your rights are as follows:

  • Right of access: you have the right to receive confirmation from us as to whether or not we process your personal data and, if we do, you have a right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you.
  • Right to rectification: we try to make sure that your personal data held by us is accurate and we may ask you to verify that data we hold is correct. Where data is inaccurate you have the right to ask us to correct it.
  • Right to erasure: where no overriding legal basis continues to exist for us processing your personal data, you may request that we delete it.
  • Right to restriction: you may ask us to stop processing your personal data if: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; the processing is unlawful; we no longer need the data for the purposes of the processing but you need us not to delete it in relation to a legal claim; or you object to our processing and want to restrict the processing until a decision has been reached on whether our legitimate interests override yours.
  • Right to data portability: if we process your personal data based on your consent, contractual necessity or by automated means then you may ask us to provide you or another controller with your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.
  • Right to object: if we process your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests then you may object to this. We will stop processing your personal data unless we can demonstrate that our legitimate interests override your rights.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights or have any complaints in relation to our processing of your personal data, please email privacy@sysnetgs.com. To process your request or complaint we will ask you to provide two valid forms of identification for verification purposes. If you are not satisfied with our response you may make a complaint to the Irish Data Protection Commission details of which are set out at www.dataprotection.ie.

10. Our website

  • This privacy notice, together with the terms and conditions of our website sysnetgs.com (the “Website”), sets out the basis on which we process any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us on or via the Website or any subdomains of the Website (such as cyber-risk.sysnetgs.com).
  • The Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other Website users. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Website and also allows us to improve it. By continuing to browse the Website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
  • We use the following cookies:
    • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of the Website.
    • Analytical/performance cookies. These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way the Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
    • Functionality cookies. These cookies are used to recognise you when you return to the Website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • We also use authentication and session management cookies in order to optimise the service we provide to you. In addition, we use Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use the Website. The cookies used by this product collect information in an anonymous form and are used by many different websites. If you wish to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • You may refuse to accept or you may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However if you do so you may be unable to access all or parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you visit the Website.

11. Updates

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The most up-to-date version can be found on www.sysnetgs.com