Introduction

www.sysnetgs.com (the “Website”) is operated by Sysxnet Limited (“we”, “us”, “our”).

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This page (the “Privacy and Cookies Statement”) (together with our {Terms of Use} (the “Terms of Use”) and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting the Website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices relating to this Website. In order to fully understand your rights, we encourage you to read this Privacy and Cookies Statement and to consult our Terms of Use. By using the Website, you confirm that you accept this Privacy and Cookies Statement and that you agree to comply with it. If you do not agree to accept this this Privacy and Cookies Statement, you must not use the Website. Each time you use this Website you will be bound by the then current Privacy and Cookies Statement and you should review this each time you use the Website to satisfy yourself that you are happy with it. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy statements of these other websites.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, the data controller is Sysxnet Limited, registered in Ireland under company number 147176 with our registered office at 4th Floor, The Herbert Building, The Park, Carrickmines, Dublin 18, Ireland.

Information We May Collect From You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on the Website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when report a problem with the Website. The information you give us may include but not be limited to your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, job role, company name and other information on your company.

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to the Website we may automatically collect the following information:

technical information, which may include but not be limited to the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; andinformation about your visit, which may include but not be limited to the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from the Website (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Uses Made of the Information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. We will use this information:

to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have requested from us or that we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. We will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous query. You can opt out at any time by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link in any email you receive from us;
to notify you about changes to our service;
to ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

to administer the Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;to improve the Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service (if any), when you choose to do so;
as part of our efforts to keep the Website safe and secure;

to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of the Website about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries (the “Group”), as defined in the Companies Act 2013.
We may share your information with selected third parties including:

Business partners, suppliers, sub-contractors or service providers for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Website.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where We Store Your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us, a member of our Group or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the preparation of website content and the provision of support or customer care services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy and Cookies Statement.
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve the Website. By continuing to browse the Website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. Cookies help us to recognise that you have visited the Website before and by seeing how you use the Website we can tailor the Website around your preferences and measure usability of the Website.
We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website.
Analytical/performance cookies. These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way the Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies. These cookies are used to recognise you when you return to the Website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
We also use authentication and use session management cookies in order to optimise the service we provide to you. In addition, we use Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use the Website. The cookies used by this product collect information in an anonymous form and are used by many different websites. If you wish to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

You may refuse to accept or you may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However if you do so you may be unable to access all or parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you visit the Website.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at Sysxnet Limited, 4th Floor, The Herbert Building, The Park, Carrickmines, Dublin 18.

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy and cookies statements and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these privacy and cookies statements. Please check these privacy and cookies statements before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to Information

You have the right to access information held by us about you. Any access request may be subject to a fee which will not exceed €6.35. You have the right to access your data, have changed any inaccuracies in the details we hold about you, the right to object to the use of your data and the right to block any specific uses of your data by means of a request in writing to Sysxnet Limited, 4th Floor, The Herbert Building, The Park, Carrickmines, Dublin 18, Ireland.